Saturday, April 28, 2007

Song of the Week 28/04/2007 Yamazaki Masayoshi - One More Time, One More Chance

I saw the streamed 5cm per second first episode. It is beautiful, can't wait for the dvd. A story of love that has it all, and it is beautifully drawn (Directed by Makoto Shinkai). Anyway, this song's effect is mainly caused by 5cm. Soft guitar, mild male voice, and gradually filled up with drums and strings for a very nice and soft ending song. Everything composed and arranged by himself.

Watch 5cm if you can.

I'll quote wikipedia :P

"The song was also the theme song of the 1996 Japanese movie Moon and Cabbage. The reason Makoto Shinkai chose such a famous song was that he wants to evoke images of everyday happenings, and by choosing a song that "everyone knows about" would add realism to the movie.[4]"

Yamazaki Masayoshi - One More Time, One More Chance Lyrics

kore ijyou nani wo ushinaeba kokoro wa yurusareru no
dore hodo no itaminaraba mou ichido kimi ni aeru
One more time kisetsuyo utsurowanaide
One more time fuzakeatta jikan yo

kuichigau toki wa itsumo boku ga saki ni oretane
wagamama na seikaku ga naosara itoshikusaseta
One more chance kioku ni ashi wo torarete
One more chance tsugi no basho wo erabenai

itsudemo sagashiteiruyo dokka ni kimi no sugata wo
mukai no HOOMU rojiura no mado
konna toko ni iru hazu mo nai noni
negai wa moshimo kanau nara imasugu kimi no moto e
dekinai koto wa mou nani mo nai
subete kakete dakishimete miseru yo

sabishisa magirasu dake nara dare demo ii hazu na noni
hoshi ga ochisouna yoru dakara jibun wo itsuwarenai
One more time kisetsu yo utsurowanaide
One more time fuzakeatta jikan yo

itsudemo sagashiteiruyo dokka ni kimi no sugata wo
kousaten demo yume no naka demo
konna toko ni iru hazu mo nai noni
kiseki ga moshimo okoru nara ima sugu kimi ni misetai
atarashii asa kore kara no boku
ienakatta "suki" to iu kotoba mo

natsu no omoide ga mawaru
fui ni kieta kodou

itsudemo sagashiteiruyo dokka ni kimi no sugata wo
akegata no machi sakuragi chou de
konna toko ni kuru hazu mo nai noni
negai ga moshimo kanau nara imasugu kimi no moto e
dekinai koto wa mou nani mo nai
subete kakete dakishimete miseru yo

itsudemo sagashiteiruyo dokka ni kimi no kakera wo
tabisaki no mise shinbun no sumi
konna toko ni aru hazu mo nai noni
kiseki ga moshimo okoru nara ima sugu kimi ni misetai
atarashii asa kore kara no boku
ienakatta "suki" to iu kotoba mo

itsudemo sagashiteshimau dokka ni kimi no egao wo
kyuukou machi no fumikiri atari
konna toko ni iru hazu mo nai noni
inochi ga kurikaesu naraba nandomo kimi no moto e
hoshii mono nado mou nani mo nai
kimi no hoka ni taisetsu na mono nado


EDIT: I watched the entire movie, it's very much worth it.
Get the fansub it on DVD when you can.

2 comments (Click to Show/Hide):

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

Song of the Week 19/04/2007 Rie Fu - 笑って、恵みのもとへ (Waratte, Megumi no Moto He)

Hmm, first I liked Bleach ED(1) from her: Life is Like a Boat. Then when I watched Darker than Black, I liked the ED too (Tsukiakari). So after that I got my hands on some of her music (the Rie Fu album). It was a pleasant surprise, very soothing at times, pop-like and light at some moments and dark but not too dark afterwards. Rie Fu scored a new fan :P.

Songwriter and composer of her own songs, I don't really know if I should say that this is jpop. Songwriting and composing by the singer isn't the norm for pop songs (insert long ass discussion here, she's still good and makes her own music, I admire that from any artist, being partly musician myself).

One thing that I complain about j-pop, j-rock songs is the lousy English that is "fashionably" inserted into lyrics. However, Rie Fu does this wonderfully, because she can pronounce it correctly ;), so the song "bilinguality" is very interesting (this song isn't that bilingual, but try Life is Like a Boat for example, or decay english version for a full song in english). She lived in the USA for a while, and is currently studying art in London, the art of painting, specifically (wow, she has everything ;)). Also her lyrics aren't happy/ silly, or very common (in my opinion). They explore sad and happy moments equally.

This song, the first one in the album, didn't immediately catch my attention the first time I listened to her album, but I've been listening to it all day ;). Sweet, soothing melody; explores rare tones (the chords are really weird at times), nice combo of instruments, beautiful voice, and it's all her music and lyrics. The English is well placed. The lyrics explore mildly sad, and sweet happy moments, and memories; never too pessimistic, nor optimistic.

Lyrics and translation here.
I didn't have time to ask for permission and repaste it here, but I'll link to this wonderful site where someone equally wonderful translated the lyrics for us (under the nickname of frecklegirl). Yay for you. Thanks. I am going to quote a translated bit though.

"Laughing together with someone – is the reason we do that
just the same thing as trying to hide an unavoidable loneliness? "


PD. If I do ever complete my made up anime project, with people helping, I'd probably use this song for an ED, seems fitting :P.

0 comments (Click to Show/Hide):

Friday, April 13, 2007

New Spring Anime

Just a small update mentioning what I'll probably be watching this spring anime season.

Seirei no Moribito is simply wonderful. I'll be watching that. Story/setting/characters/music are all great.

Darker than Black is hmm. Well, the walls (or Hell's Gate or whatever) remind me of Ergo Proxy, which isn't a very pleasant memory anyway. One of the male characters reminds me of Ergo Proxy's main lead too. Without comparing, it's not that bad. It's not that good either. In any case, it would be unfair to judge it right now, I'll keep watching until I can decide. Oh, and I like the ending song :P.

As for the rest, nothing very appealing to me yet. Sisters of Wellber has yet to be subbed; same goes for Blue Dragon.

2 comments (Click to Show/Hide):

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

(Stepmania) Song of the Week 12/04/2007 Tsumasaki - Ore Ska Band

I had my doubts at first with this one. Ska isn't really my genre (and the band name really scared me at first), but this song resulted incredibly fun to play. It's in 4-6-9 difficulties I think, I bit higher from my usual because this is a speedy song. At 190 bpm, if you are going to tackle the hard version you're going to hop around like crazy ;), but it can be done.

Embrace yet another stepmania anime file by me, this time from Bleach Ending 11, which came out recently. Didn't take long, and it ended up nice :P (although encoding is a pain in the ass, doing it correctly is... well I did the best I could). As usual, I appreciate any comments, and you can use my file however you wish if you give me credit.

Good luck. Hint on next song: it's from a new spring anime, and the ED is performed by someone who also sings a Bleach ED.

@bemanistyle download here.
My profile with all of my 5 songs is here. Both need registration, it's worth it though.

0 comments (Click to Show/Hide):

Tuesday, April 10, 2007

New Layout

If you have been noticing broken images and stuff, it's because I'm updating my blog layout to a spring version :P. You know, the flowers blossoming, the green trees, fresh air, all that crap.

Doing my best with just paint and amusingly basic CSS for this job ^^

Enjoy Kanon Spring Version Layout, still not complete.

0 comments (Click to Show/Hide):

Sunday, April 8, 2007

(Stepmania) Song of the Week 08/04/2007 Fly So High - Yu Yamada

And out of nowhere, a Stepmania anime file from Blue Dragon's (ED).
An upbeat, happy tune has taken a bit of my time and has been converted into a stepmania file.

Complaints about this one:
-There were no good images for me to set up as BG.
-I had to edit the hell out of the banner and make it fit (in paint of course), and it cut the girls' hair in the end :( (my photoshop is broken)
-The avi file for some reason turned out dark, no matter how hard I fiddled around with the settings. I couldn't perfectly sync it with the previously done karaoke by the DATS fansubs. (Sorry DATS, I stole your ED, though I am promoting your job, and your job is free ;) thanks)
-I finished it around 7 hours ago, but faced multiple difficulties :p

Any help, contributions, always appreciated. Comes in a 4-6-8 difficulty flavor, adapted for pad. Hmm. I can't get an A in the hard one :(. Maybe tomorrow when I haven't tired myself from bicycle riding. Oh, speaking of tomorrow.. exam.

OH the link: here. (reg. required @ bemanistyle.com)
And the rest of my songs all together here. (reg. required too)

2 comments (Click to Show/Hide):

Back. (Home Sweet Home)

And ready to go back to school too.

About my trip to Cancun: was cool, but it def. isn't my kind of fun (beach&disco&someotheroptionalsexualactivities), the Coco Bongo is pretty interesting, and I got in free. Don't ask, I get everything free, you see, more people read this blog than I can keep track of, and I thank them (they get me everything free too). I'd appreciate some more comments though. Well anyway let me talk about what everyone wants to hear and it's about the future.

New anime series. I'm not much of an avid watcher, despite my love for the japanese culture. I'm going to watch Blue Dragon because what I read from Toriyama; he said he was going to make a great job out of this "last" (tentatively) anime of his. This sounds nice to me.

About other new series, I'll be lurking around and probably just go with the flow this season, not much time to check on every show, have to study for.. lots of stuff. Who's going to sub Blue Dragon btw?

Well anyway, last day of vacation, let's see what layout content I can get up by tomorrow.... my photoshop exploded, so I guess I'll have to use less fancy stuff :p.

Hmm. Have fun. You're favorite misc. blogger here.
-Sooki

PS- I've always wondered about the song names in parenthesis. I mean, Norwegian Wood (This Bird has Flown (Beatles' song)). The song is called Norwegian Wood, why do people erratically name songs?
PS2- Oh right, Radio DJ have, most of the time, questionable intellect.
PS3- No wonder I never listen to the radio.
PS4- Then again, it's good to have a laptop for my music needs on board my car.
PS5- I blame this post's title for causing PS1, not sure about the rest of them though.
PS6-"PS. I love you" is a nice Beatles love song btw.

0 comments (Click to Show/Hide):